Walker Mower Maintenance Parts: Oil, Filters & What We Replace Most
Posted by Outdoor Power LLC Service Team on
Walker mowers are famously easy to maintain, but they're also run hard — and most gas Walkers are Kohler-powered. Across Walker service work in our records, the parts we install most are Kohler 10W-30 synthetic blend oil (112 repair orders), the Kohler 24 050 13-S fuel filter (61) and the Kohler 52 050 02-S oil filter (49).
Quick reference
| What you need | Part | Fits / notes |
|---|---|---|
| Engine oil | Kohler 10W-30 synthetic blend $9.94 | Gas Kohler Walkers (per manual) |
| Oil filter | Kohler 52 050 02-S $13.58 | Kohler 7000-series powered models |
| Fuel filter | Kohler 24 050 13-S $15.79 | Kohler-powered models |
| Air filter | Kohler 25 083 02-S $34.73 | Kohler Command PRO-powered models (confirm) |
| Diesel (Kubota) air filter | Rotary 8279 $38.59 | Kubota diesel Walkers |
Walker engine oil
Use the grade in your Walker and engine manuals. For gas Kohler Walkers, Kohler 10W-30 synthetic blend $9.94 is what we pour most. Walker's compact engine bay means oil changes are quick; check the level daily during the season — a hot-running mower that sips oil will tell you early.
Walker oil filter
Most Kohler 7000-series-powered Walkers take Kohler's 52 050 02-S $13.58. Some older Kohler Command engines use 12 050 01-S $16.91. Diesel (Kubota) Walkers use a Kubota filter — the Rotary X10479 (replaces Kubota HH150-32430) $13.78 is one we install.
Walker fuel filter
Kohler 24 050 13-S $15.79 is the fuel filter we install most on Walkers. Walkers with fuel pumps are sensitive to restriction — a slightly plugged filter shows up as power loss at full throttle in heavy grass.
Walker air filters
Walker uses several air cleaner designs depending on engine. On Kohler Command PRO-powered models, 25 083 02-S $34.73 is a common primary element; Kohler 7000-series engines use 32 083-series elements (see our Kohler 7000 parts guide). Kubota diesels commonly use the Rotary 8279 $38.59. Check the engine decal for the exact model before ordering.
Other Walker wear parts
- Engine PTO belt (Rotary 7230) $86.80 — fits many Walkers built 1992 and later.
- Head gaskets (Kohler 24 841 04-S kit $59.32) on Kohlers that have overheated from packed cooling fins.
- Fuel tank bushings and fuel line — inspect yearly.
Walker service checklist
- Oil and filter at the interval in your manual.
- Fuel filter every season.
- Air filter (and pre-cleaner) — more often in dust.
- Clean the engine cooling screen and fins; Walkers mow close to the engine.
- Check PTO and deck drive belts, grease points and the GHS blower if equipped.
Signs your Walker needs service
- Power loss in heavy grass: fuel filter or air filter.
- Running hot: cooling fins and screen packed with debris — very common on rear-engine mowers.
- Oil consumption increasing: check for a dirty air filter that let dust in, and check the oil grade.
- PTO belt squeal: belt wear or tension.
Parts in this guide
Oil, Quart 10W30 Synth Blend$9.94
Oil Filter$13.58
Filter Fuel$15.79
Element AIR - Primary$34.73
Oil Filter$16.91
8279 - Air Filter 1-11/16"X 3-9/32" Kubota$38.59
X10479 - Ecogard Oil Filter 12120 Substitute$13.78
Engine PTO Belt D92&ON$86.80
Shop Walker parts · Shop Kohler engine parts
FAQ
- What oil filter does a Walker mower use?
- Most Kohler 7000-series-powered Walkers use Kohler 52 050 02-S; some older Kohler Command engines use 12 050 01-S. Diesel Walkers use a Kubota filter.
- What oil goes in a Walker mower?
- Use the grade in your manuals; Kohler 10W-30 synthetic blend is the oil we use most on gas Walkers.
- What fuel filter does a Walker use?
- Kohler 24 050 13-S on Kohler-powered models.
Related guides
- Kohler 7000 Series Oil Filter, Air Filter & Fuel Filter: Parts Guide
- Kohler Engine Air & Oil Filter Cross Reference (Command, Courage, 7000)
- Kawasaki FX730V Oil Filter, Air Filter & Spark Plug: Maintenance Parts Guide
- Kawasaki FX850V Maintenance Parts: Oil Filter, Air Filter & Spark Plugs
- Kawasaki FR691V Oil Filter, Air Filter & Spark Plug (Part Numbers)
- Zero Turn Oil Change: Kit, Filters by Engine & Step-by-Step
Repair statistics in this guide are aggregated from our service department's repair records. Part numbers come from manufacturer parts lists; always confirm fitment with your model and serial number.
Share this post
- Tags: Kohler, Machine Parts Guides, Walker